gallery main image

We welcome you to lamag.org,
the official web
site for the
Los Angeles
Municipal
Art Gallery!

Play: Open Call 2016

A thematic community-based biennial featuring work by 300 artists

On view from August 18 to September 18, 2016
Opening Reception August 14 from 2 to 5pm

2 Bauch

The reception will feature an award ceremony honoring best in show ($250), second place ($100), third place ($50), and three honorable mentions ($30) selected by former LAMAG curator Scott Canty.

Having begun as the “All City Outdoor Festival” in 1950, Open Call has evolved into one of LA’s premier exhibitions for emerging artists and students to exhibit their artwork and achieve recognition through cash prizes. In 2014, nearly 400 artists lined up to deliver their artwork to the Gallery and this year’s biannual Open Call followed a different format with artists encouraged to freely interpret the notion of play. Only works that spoke to the theme were accepted and the mediums included sculpture, paintings, and photography.

_LOTTO BOOK

This year’s juror is Scott Canty, who recently retired after 30 years with DCA’s Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery. Canty began his time at LAMAG as a young curator developing exhibitions, education programs, special events, and, most notably, innovative initiatives including the City of Los Angeles (C.O.L.A.) Individual Artists Fellowship program.

7 Chenhung_Chen_Entelechy#11_ElectricalWire&Components_21x48x48

Featuring artists Hind Abdulmajeed, Mar Abella, Opoku Acheampong, Janet Adams, Patti Akesson, Adrian Alfaro, Adrienne Allebe, Ron Anderegg, Brenda Anderson, Eva Andry, Avedon Arcadio, Doris Arima, Vera Armand, A.S. Ashley, Kristine Augustyn, Christina Aumann, Rosana Aziernicki, Emily Babette, Malado Baldwin, Peter Barnett, Andy Bauch, Elisabeth Beck, Bedros Bedros, Rouzanna Berberian, James Berson, Nicholas Biddle, Francesca Bifulco, Anne Blecksmith, Jacqueline Blevons, Andrea Bogdan, Karen Bonde, Mary Bonic, Lek Borja, Germiles Briggs, Andra Broekelschen, Joseph Brovsky, Harlan John Brunais, Angi Brzycki, Carl Burmeister, Tyler Calkin, Ellen Cantor, J. David Carlson, Barbara Carter, Barbara Casillas, Nathaniel Catbagan, Matthew Chan, Joanne Chase-Mattillo, Chenhung Chen, Chung-Ping Cheng, Chuka Susan Chesney, Alexandra Chiara, Eunice Cho, Alfie Christiansen, Just Christopher, Helen Chung, Heisue Chung-Matheu, Annie Clavel, Nancy Clavin, Mary Cohen, Carol Colin, Toby Corbett, Andrew Covell, Mark Crase, John Cuevas, Janet Cunningham, Minga Dagucon, Jim Dahl, Kevin Patrick Daly, Valerie Daval, Debbie Davidsohn, Otha Davis III, Wainright Dawson, Jarno De Bar, Lori Dedeyan, Christine Degyansky, Romina Del Castillo, Mara Devereux, Sid Diamond, Deborah Diehl, Melany Dierks, Valena Dismukes, Monica Dollison aka Malvi, Yaron Dotan, Pascaline Doucin-Dahlke, Brittany Douziech, Jeanne Dunn, Marcela El-ayoubi, Edem Elesh, Mehrnoosh Eskandari, Danielle Eubank, Summer Fannin, Lucia Ferreira, Jean Ferro, Sally Ann Field, Melinda Forster, Edgar Frias, Sarajo Frieden, Cynthia Friedlob, Rick Friesen, Kaori Fukuyama, Lilit Gabriel, Gayle Gale, Frances Garretson, Velma Gay, Sari Gennis, Brian Gershey, Boris Giulian, Florencia Glas, Juan Gomez, Sarah Gonsalves, Marjorie Goodson (Photographer Andreea Radutoiu), Julioux Gordilloux, Joe Gott, Sylvia Hamilton Goulden, Adam Greener, Robert Grigoryan, Ellen Grun, Antoine Guilbaud, Conrad Haberland, Timothy Haerens, Chong Hahn, Chiho Harazaki, Rx Harpe, Terrence Harris, Sam Hart, Gayla Kraetsch Hartsough, Valerie Hastie, Bill Hayner, Courtney Heather, Shelley Heffler, Courtney Heiser, Elton Henderson, K Ryan Henisey, Bryan Hernandez, Gina Herrera, Cyndi Hidalgo-Knies, Greg Himes, Randy Holland, Chris Hopkins, Chad Horn, Frederica Huff, Brenda Hurst, Brittany Hutchinson, Carla Jay Harris, Dolores Johnson, Christopher Jun, Beanie Kaman, Jann Karam, Lauren Kasmer, Darlene Katz, Lynda Keeler, Tracey Keilly, Naser Khan, Eunice Kim, Paulsoon Kim, Yong Kim, Carol Kleinman, Carol Ann Klimek, Lina Kogan, Anna Kostanian, Faina Kumpan, Tom Lasley, Nancy Goodman Lawrence, Haesook Lee, HK Lee, Guille Leibzig, Brian Leng, Pamela Bailey Lewis, Mona Lind, Aaron Lindquist, Oscar Lopez, Jessica Low, David Luce, Cynthia Lujan, Bronwyn Lundberg, Gina M., Maureen Maki, CJ Mammarella, Janna Marie, Adrianna Marshall-Mabrie, Heather Mateko, David Lucien Matheke, Vincent Mattina, Randi Matushevitz, Kathryn Mauno, Susan Melly, Sara Merayo, DA Metrov, Crystal Michaelson, Louisa Miller, Zoran Milosavljevic, Frank Minuto, Doug Mitchell, Matthew Mojica, Andre Morand, Debra Mosner, Fred Mugford, Akram Ighani Namdarian, Barbara Nathanson, Robert Nelson, Jim Newberry, Elizabeth Nguyen-Espinoza, Harry Nickelson, I. Niemand, Dakota Noot, Dean Nouri, Lucas Novak, William Nowell, Abel Olivieri, Kevin Olley, Martha Olley, Lorrie Oshatz, Billy Pacak, Cheryl Panlilio, Yael Pardess, Hethie Parmesano, Zohreh Partovi, Niaz Parvaresh, Cristina Paulos, Jerry Pena, Lucius Peterson, Paige Petrie, Cat Chiu Phillips, Laurie Plevin, Olga Ponomarenko, Donnal Poppe, Linda Sue Price, Susan Price, Faith Purvey, Meghan Quinn, Francesca Quintano, Stuart Rapeport, Maria Rendon, Marcos Reyes, Lynda A.N. Reyes, Robert G Rivera, Dena Robertson, Sanae Robinson Guerin, Barbara Romain, Karrie Ross, Joy Rotblatt, David Roy, Yvonne Ruiz, Willow Ryu-Whitney, Winter Ryu-Whitney, Larisa Safaryan, Nairi Safaryan, Laury Sahakangas, Kimmo Sahakangas, Paul Samenfeld, Lawrence Sanchez, Aimee Santos, Brooke Sauer, Tatiana Savchenko, Stephanie Sherwood and Katie Shanks, Aaron Schechter, Nanci Schrieber-Smith, Molly Schulman, Simone Sello, Michael Sheehan, Risa Sher, Tomoaki Shibata, Carl Shubs, Maricruz Sibaja, Nicole Sloan, Melinda Smith, Peter Solari, Deborah Springer, Michelle Spromberg, Jackie Steimke, Lauren Steinberg, Linda Stelling, Allison Stewart, Sarah Stone, Eva Svitek, Stephanie Sydney, Dana Szarowicz, Helen Telila, Linda Ternoir, Savva Teteriatnikov, Kiko Thomas, Mara Thompson, Fred Tieken, Sergio Torres, Scott A Trimble, Sara True, Ted Twine, Ruby Vartan, Mike Vegas, Frank Ventrola, Arlene Vidor, André Christopher Villa, Adrienne Wade, Stephen Wagner, John Waiblinger, Leslie Wallstedt, Laurel Welcome, Tom Wheeler, Andy White, Monica Wiesblott, William Winbush, Kelly Witmer, Sergio Witron, Christina Yuan, and Harriet Zeitlin

Image credits, top to bottom,
Andy Bauch, Chuck Close, 2016, 17,100 recycled toy LEGO pieces, 47″x38″
Malado Baldwin, My Lotto Tickets, 2014, photo collage of drawings,
22″x28″
Chenhung Chen Entelechy #11, 2014, Wire, electrical wire & components, 21″x48″x48″